Эпопея с системой охлаждения!
О замене бачка писал, опишу проблему подробнее, возможно кому-то пригодится.
Из бачка стал уходить антифриз, видимых потёков не было, я напрягся и стал наблюдать.
Смотрел на уровень в бачке после ночной стоянки, система ж должна остыть, давление выровняться. Во время пуска двигателя смотрел на выхлопные газы. Почитал статьи про систему охлаждения, все пишут про прогоревшие прокладки, в общем жуть. Продолжалось это несколько месяцев. Антифриз периодически уходил, а я его подливал. Однажды поднял капот сразу после поездки по городу и вижу блестит коса проводов, которая проходит примерно под бачком. Трогаю её пальцем — палец красный. Думаю вот оно. Начинаю лазить искать. Включил фронтальную камеру на телефоне и засунул телефон под бачок, а там висит капля и дренажная трубка мокрая.
Всё вытер, выровнял уровень в бачке и стал ждать. А антифриз не уходит.
В итоге моих наблюдений оказалось, что на самом дне бачка, в самой его нижней точке, похоже образовалась микротрещина. При езде по городу, когда система охлаждения максимально разогревалась и создавалось максимально высокое давление, бачок начинал течь. Но тёк не сильно, поэтому до утра в подкапотном всё высыхало.
При этом автомобиль 2017 года, какого хрена бачок треснул непонятно.
Поставил новый бачок, заменил на нём крышку, и уже как порядка 2000 км этой проблемы нет. Но фобия осталась и литр антифриза всегда лежит в багажнике.
Всем добра и крепких бачков!
Автор:
Eugene Taylor
Дата создания:
14 Август 2021
Дата обновления:
13 Сентябрь 2023
Содержание
- Возможные причины
- Возможные симптомы
- C101f Описание
- C101F Информация для конкретных марок
Возможные причины
Возможные симптомы
C101F Информация для конкретных марок
C101F JEEP Code: Meaning, Causes, and Symptoms | OBD2 Codes
C101F JEEP – Right Front Wheel Speed Comparative Performance
C101F JEEP Possible Symptoms
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Warning Light ON,Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
C101F JEEP Possible Causes
Tire air pressure mismatch,Faulty Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor,Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness is open or shorted,Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit poor electrical connection,Faulty Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
C101F JEEP Description
The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module monitors the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor. The ABS Module sets the OBDII code when the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal reading is different from the readings received from the other WSS’s at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph). The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.
Related
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) reading is different from the readings received from the other sensors at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph). The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares
WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.
Possible Causes |
RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSE — B6, B7 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE |
IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES |
RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE |
RIGHT FRONT WSS |
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR DTC C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
NOTE:
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
Does the scan tool display: C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 2
2.CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
NOTE:
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced,
pinched, or partially broken wires. - Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.
(Refer to 5 — BRAKES — DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
3.CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Is the Right Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
(Refer to 5 — BRAKES — STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
- Go To 4
4.CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B6, B7 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE
NOTE:
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
(Refer to 5 — BRAKES — STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
- Go To 5
5.CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
Is the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?
Yes
- Replace sensor and hub assembly.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
(Refer to 5 — BRAKES — STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
- Go To 6
6.CHECK RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE
NOTE:
The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the Right Front Tone Wheel/Bearing damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
(Refer to 5 — BRAKES — STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
- Go To 7
7.RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
(Refer to 5 — BRAKES — STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
Did DTC C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
(Refer to 5 — BRAKES — STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
- Test Complete.
C101F code — When the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) reading is different from the readings received from the other sensor at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph).
The Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module compares WSS reading from side to side on an axle and front to rear.
Possible causes C101F code
- Right front WSS loose circuits/connector/terminal damage.
- Improper Right Front tire pressure/mismatched tires.
- Right Front tone wheel/bearing damage.
- Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS).
- Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module.
Diagnose DTC C101F-Right Front Wheel Speed comparative performace
Step 1. Check for DTC C101F-Right Front Wheel speed comparative performance
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, record and erase DTC.
Make sure braking capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTC.
Does the scan tool display C101F-Right Front Wheel speed comparative performance active ?
Yes, go to step 3.
No, go to step 2.
Step 2. Check wheel speed sensor signals
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, monitor and graph all the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).
Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior ?
Yes, go to step 3.
No, the condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the ABS Intermittent condition.
Step 3. Check for improper right front tire pressure/mismatched tires
Turn the ignition off, check and adjust the Right Front tire pressure, check and adjust all other tire pressure. Inspect for mismatched tires in vehicle.
Is the Right Front tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle ?
Yes, repair as necessary.
No, go to step 4.
Step 4. Check Right Front WSS looseness, inspect circuit/terminal for damage
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector, right front WSS, and right front WSS harness connector. Inspect the right front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the Right Front WSS signal and Right Front WSS supply circuits between the Right Front WSS and Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module for damage.
Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connector/terminals damaged ?
Yes, repair as necessary.
No, go to step 5.
Step 5. Check Right Front wheel speed sensor for damage
Remove the Right Front wheel speed sensor, inspect the Right Front Wheel speed sensor face for damage.
Is the Right Front Wheel speed sensor damage ?
Yes, replace sensor and hub assembly.
No, go to step 6.
Step 6. Check Right Front tone wheel/bearing for damage
Inspect the Right Front tone wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.
The tone wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the Right Front tone wheel/Bearing damaged ?
Yes, repair as necessary.
No, go to step 7.
Step 7. Right Front wheel speed sensor
Replace the Right wheel speed sensor, road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph)
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTC.
Did DTC C101F-Right Front Wheel Speed comparative performance reset ?
Yes, replace the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module. Perform the ABS Verification Test.
No, test complete for DTC C101F-Right Front Wheel speed comparative performance.