For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the
actual line pressure and is regulated by electronically changing the duty cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on =
min line pressure).
The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input
of the desired line pressure calculation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931 kPa (120 to 135 psi) during shifts and in Park and Neutral
to ensure consistent shift quality.
The monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage should always be between 0.35 and 4.75 volts. Any monitored voltages outside these parameters indicate an Line Pressure Sensor or wiring problem and
will cause either DTC P0934 or P0935 to set.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
- Set Condition:
This DTC will set when the monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage is less than or equal to 0.35 volts for 0.18 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| LINE PRESSURE SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding.
(Refer to 21 — TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC
— 45RFE/545RFE — STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE:
This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 7
2.CHECK PCM AND WIRING
CAUTION:
Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING:
The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE:
Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission — No Response condition.
NOTE:
The readings should be within ±14 kPa (2.0 psi) on the scan tool to the pressure readings specified on Transmission Simulator.
Does the Line Pressure on the scan tool match the line pressures on the Transmission Simulator?
Yes
- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
(Refer to 21 — TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC — 45RFE/545RFE — STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
- Go To 3
3.CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller
tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
(Refer to 21 — TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC — 45RFE/545RFE — STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
- Go To 4
4.CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST — VER 1.
(Refer to 21 — TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC — 45RFE/545RFE — STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No
- Go To 5
5.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
(Refer to 21 — TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC — 45RFE/545RFE — STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
- Go To 6
6.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
(Refer to 21 — TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC — 45RFE/545RFE — STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to
all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN. - Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
(Refer to 21 — TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC — 45RFE/545RFE — STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
(Refer to 21 — TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC — 45RFE/545RFE — STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
- Test Complete.
Эпопея с системой охлаждения!
О замене бачка писал, опишу проблему подробнее, возможно кому-то пригодится.
Из бачка стал уходить антифриз, видимых потёков не было, я напрягся и стал наблюдать.
Смотрел на уровень в бачке после ночной стоянки, система ж должна остыть, давление выровняться. Во время пуска двигателя смотрел на выхлопные газы. Почитал статьи про систему охлаждения, все пишут про прогоревшие прокладки, в общем жуть. Продолжалось это несколько месяцев. Антифриз периодически уходил, а я его подливал. Однажды поднял капот сразу после поездки по городу и вижу блестит коса проводов, которая проходит примерно под бачком. Трогаю её пальцем — палец красный. Думаю вот оно. Начинаю лазить искать. Включил фронтальную камеру на телефоне и засунул телефон под бачок, а там висит капля и дренажная трубка мокрая.
Всё вытер, выровнял уровень в бачке и стал ждать. А антифриз не уходит.
В итоге моих наблюдений оказалось, что на самом дне бачка, в самой его нижней точке, похоже образовалась микротрещина. При езде по городу, когда система охлаждения максимально разогревалась и создавалось максимально высокое давление, бачок начинал течь. Но тёк не сильно, поэтому до утра в подкапотном всё высыхало.
При этом автомобиль 2017 года, какого хрена бачок треснул непонятно.
Поставил новый бачок, заменил на нём крышку, и уже как порядка 2000 км этой проблемы нет. Но фобия осталась и литр антифриза всегда лежит в багажнике.
Всем добра и крепких бачков!
Найдена следующая информация по ошибке P0934 для автомобиля JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE (1998-2004):
На русском языке:
Датчик давления в гидросистеме — низкий уровень сигнала
На английском языке:
Hydraulic Pressure Sensor Circuit Low
Вы можете задать вопрос или поделиться опытом устранения ошибки P0934 на автомобиле JEEP с другими пользователями.
Возможную причину возникновения и советы по устранению можно найти в каталоге причин и советов:
Найти причину >>>
Ошибки (коды ошибок) полученные от прибора, сканера требуют правильной интерпретации информации, дабы не тратить время и деньги на замену работающих элементов автомобиля.
Проблема зачастую кроется намного глубже чем кажется на первый взгляд. Это& вызвано теми обстоятельствами, что информационные сообщения содержат, как было выше сказано, косвенную информацию о нарушении работы системы.
Может быть полезным для решения вопроса по устранению неисправности у JEEP Grand Cherokee 2:
Короткое замыкание проводки на массу, датчик давления в гидросистеме, ECM/PCM/TCM
Короткое замыкание проводки на массу, датчик давления в гидросистеме, ECM/PCM/TCM
Description
OBD-II Trouble Code Description for P0934 Jeep
The OBD2 Code Information Be Applicable For Jeep:
,2013 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Moab,2013 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon 10th Anniversary,2013 Jeep Grand Cherokee Trailhawk,2012 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Altitude,2012 Jeep Wrangler Freedom Edition,2012 Jeep Wrangler Dragon Concept,2012 Jeep Wrangler Call of Duty MW3,2012 Jeep Wrangler Arctic,2012 Jeep Wrangler,2012 Jeep Liberty Arctic,2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT8,2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee Concept,2011 Jeep Wrangler Mojave,2011 Jeep Wrangler Call of Duty Black Ops,2011 Jeep Wrangler,2011 Jeep Patriot,2011 Jeep Grand Cherokee UK Version,2011 Jeep Grand Cherokee,2011 Jeep Compass,2009 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited EV,2009 Jeep Patriot EV,2008 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited UK Version,2008 Jeep Wrangler UK Version,2008 Jeep Renegade Concept,2008 Jeep Patriot Back Country Concept,2008 Jeep Liberty,2008 Jeep Grand Cherokee S-Limited UK Version,2008 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland UK Version,2008 Jeep Grand Cherokee,2008 Jeep EV Concept,2008 Jeep Cherokee,2007 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited,2007 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon,2007 Jeep Trailhawk Concept,2007 Jeep Patriot UK Version,2007 Jeep Patriot,2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee UK Version,2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT-8 UK Version,2007 Jeep Compass UK Version,2007 Jeep Compass,2007 Jeep Commander UK Version,2006 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT8,2006 Jeep Commander 4×4 Limited 5.7 HEMI,2005 Jeep Wrangler UK Version,2005 Jeep Patriot Concept,2005 Jeep Liberty Renegade 3.7,2005 Jeep Liberty CRD Limited,2005 Jeep Hurricane Concept,2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee 5.7 Limited,2005 Jeep Gladiator Concept,2005 Jeep Compass Concept,2005 Jeep Cherokee UK Version,2004 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited,2004 Jeep Rescue Concept,2003 Jeep Treo Concept,2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee UK Version,2003 Jeep Cherokee UK Version,2003 Jeep Cherokee Renegade,2002 Jeep Willys2 Concept
Note:
1. The list of automotive Makes at the right edge of the screen. The currently selected ODB-ii codes is for the Jeep makes.
2. Look up the other OBD II Trouble Codes, please use the search box. Enter the 5 character trouble codes in the search box and submit the search.
3. Don’t assume a particular OBD-II code means the same for other auto manufacturers as there are many makes specific codes in use.
4. If your OBD-II trouble codes are for a different car, select that vehicle series before searching for the diagnostic codes because not all OBD2 codes used by one manufacture are used by the other makes.
5. The information contained on this site is presented for informational purposes only. We are not responsible for any actions you take on your vehicle. If you have any doubt as to repairs on your vehicle, please contact your technician.
The hydraulic pressure sensor circuit relays information about the available hydraulic pressure inside of the transmission, back to the ECU. This helps the vehicle’s computer to make adjustments to the transmission gearing based on the current engine load and driving conditions. If the ECU detects a low voltage signal coming from the this transmission line pressure sensor circuit, a P0934 DTC will be set.
Need a replacement transmission? Get an estimate for replacement transmissions and local installation. Look up your transmission model by vehicle make and model.
What Transmission Do I Have?

How Serious is the Code?
The P0934 diagnostic trouble code is very serious, because it means the ECU does not know how much hydraulic pressure is built up inside the transmission. This can lead to a number of drivability issues that include unusually hard shifts and higher gears being locked out.
Symptoms
Symptoms of a P0934 include:
- Harsh shifting at low RPMs
- Soft shifting when the RPMs increase
- Lower acceleration power than usual (because the ECU tells the transmission to start in a higher gear)
- The engine revs higher at speed (if the ECU has told the transmission into not shift into higher gears)
Causes
- Damage to the wiring or connectors
- Non-working fuses
- Defective transmission pressure sensor
- ECU/TCM issues
How to Diagnose the Code?
The first step to diagnosing a P0934 OBDII trouble code, is to check all of the wiring, grounds and connectors along the transmission pressure sensor circuit. Any related fuses or relays should also be tested. Should no issues be found, then the hydraulic pressure sensor itself will need to be tested. In rare cases, the ECU/TCM may actually be to blame.
Need a replacement transmission? Get an estimate for replacement transmissions and local installation. Look up your transmission model by vehicle make and model.
What Transmission Do I Have?

What Repairs Will Fix P0934?
- Replace or repair damaged wiring or connectors
- Replace blown fuses
- Replace transmission pressure sensor
- Replace or reprogram ECU or TCM
Related Codes
- P0932 – Hydraulic Pressure Sensor Circuit
- P0933 – Hydraulic Pressure Sensor Range/Performance
- P0935 – Hydraulic Pressure Sensor Circuit High
- P0936 – Hydraulic Pressure Sensor Circuit Intermittent





